Welcome

Welcome to the Blak Rayne Blog, where I post articles, author interviews, book and movie reviews, as well as anything else that sparks my interest!


BLAK RAYNE PUBLICATIONS LTD.

YELLOW SILK DREAMS

SUBSCRIBE TO BRN

Blak Rayne Newsletter Subscription

* indicates required

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Yaoi ~ Fan Style!

Madara & Itachi
I'm getting back to basics with this post - yes YAOI! And aside from men and my Chia Tea Lattes with gingersnaps on the side, it's one of my all time fav topics! Okay, it works like this...there are many yaoi stories - manga, novels and OVAs that are original and created by the artist/writer, but there is also another avenue of yaoi that I haven't even mentioned yet. And I'm talking about the fan based creations, where every day yaoi lovers take their favourite characters from various mediums and pair them up! 

In yaoi it seems anything can be fair game and there's a substantial amount of fan based literature and artwork where the pairings have been taken from video games, mainstream manga and anime series - even popular novels and movies, to North American comic books super heros. In essence nothing is sacred and everything can and has been yaoitized! LOL
Sephiroth & Cloud

I'm talking Harry Potter is shagging Draco Malfoy, and Sasuke is banging Naruto (Anime/Manga series Naruto) - yes people have gone so far as to destroy the wholesome children's movies (but we won't discuss that one!). Yikes! 

In this crazy yaoi induced world we've got Renji snuggling Byakuya (Bleach), Sephiroth is trying to bend Cloud Strife over Jenova's tank and even Dragonball Z has balled the enemy after a battle. I've seen Batman giving the Joker a little bat-love in the dark. **eyes wide shut** Of course these vivid images won't soon fade. The fans have eager appetites and they can't seem to stop creating the dirt. And not to leave out the non-yaoi fans - have no fear, if it hasn't happened already it soon will. Yes, soon enough, you're favourite manga or TV series will be yaoitized!!! Believe me it may be disgusting and even mind-bending, but in this new age there are no limits!

Renji & Byakuya
And not only has the mainstream been invaded, there are also yaoi games, where again normal manga/anime series have been made into porn! Just ripe for use on your PS and computer so you can drool in the privacy in your own home! But I'll discuss that on another post.

Yep...**I felt a shiver down my spine**
It is a shameless world we live in. I love yaoi just as much as the next addict, but I do draw the line on certain things. Harry and Draco don't do it for me and neither do Renji and Byakuya - but in Renji's case I love him so when he's romantically involved with his captain, I say yuck! That doesn't mean I'd criticize those who do like it - enjoy to your hearts content! It just isn't for me. I've added some interesting pictures with this post and you guessed it, yep, they're all yaoi! Yeah!

Until next time sweeties...
Happy Yaoi Hunting!!
Blak Rayne ^_^!!

I doubt this will ever happen! LMAO

2 comments:

  1. Very interesting post. I've been flirting with some yaoi, but I prefer the novels. Getting my feet wet ;-)

    Looking forward to your Andi Anderson interview, and your big news!

    Merry Christmas, doll.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks Avril - it's always so wonderful to see you've stopped by! Loved the interview with MD! It was really good!
    xoxoxo
    BR

    ReplyDelete